The IWA People
Alberto Biancardi
Alberto Biancardi
Regulator representative - Authority for Electricity Gas and Water, Italy
Amit Chanan
Amit Chanan
State Water Corporation, Australia, Vice-Chair
Arlinda Ibrahimllari
Arlinda Ibrahimllari
Chair IWA Emerging Water Leaders Steering Committee & Technical Director of the Sanitation Dept. - Korça Water Works Utility (UKKO) Albania
Bambos Charalambous
Bambos Charalambous
Hydrocontrol Ltd, Cyprus, Chair
Banu Örmeci
Banu Örmeci
Specialist Groups Representative - Carleton University, Canada
Benedicte Rulleau
Benedicte Rulleau
Irstea Bordeaux, Researcher
Bianca Nijhof
Bianca Nijhof
Netherlands Water Partnership (NWP), Managing Director
Bruno Tisserand
Bruno Tisserand
Economic & Legal Affairs Committee, EurEau Chair
Chee Meng Pang
Chee Meng Pang
Utility Segment Representative - PUB, Singapore
Corinne Trommsdorff
Corinne Trommsdorff
CEO and Founder of Water Cities (water-cities.org)
Douglas John Lumley
Douglas John Lumley
Utilities General Representative - Gryaab AB, Sweden
Ed McCormick
Ed McCormick
Specialist Groups Representative - McCormick Strategic Water Management, USA
Emma Weisbord
Emma Weisbord
IWA Emerging Water Leader & Digital Water Consultant
Glen Daigger
Glen Daigger
Professor of Engineering Practice, University of Michigan, IWA Board Member, IWA Past President
Guang-Hao Chen
Guang-Hao Chen
Individual Researchers Representative - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China; IWA Journal Editor
Günter Langergraber
Günter Langergraber
Specialist Group Representative - Co-Chair of the Sub-committee for Specialist Groups, BOKU university, Austria
Guoren Xu
Guoren Xu
Harbin Institute of Technology, China, Secretary
Jacek Makinia
Jacek Makinia
Gdansk University of Technology, Poland, Secretary
Jeroen Langeveld
Jeroen Langeveld
Associate Professor, Delft University of Technology
Mr Jorge Durán
Mr Jorge Durán
Chemical Engineer & Consultant, Argentina
Jose Luis Inglese
Jose Luis Inglese
Aguas y Saneamientos Argentinos S.A., President
Jotham Ivan Sempewo
Jotham Ivan Sempewo
Lecturer, Makerere University, Uganda
Jörg E. Drewes
Jörg E. Drewes
Institute of Water and Environment, Technische Universität München, Germany, Chair
Julia Thogori Gathu
Julia Thogori Gathu
Other segments - LAMIC, Drilling for Life, Kenya
Kamal Laksiri
Kamal Laksiri
Ceylon Electricity Board, Project Director
Kazuya Naito
Kazuya Naito
Utilities General, Bureau of Waterworks, Tokyo Metropolitan Government, Japan
Lisa Bross
Lisa Bross
Head of R&D at Wasserversorgung Rheinessen-Pfalz GmbH
Liu Ye
Liu Ye
Associate Professor, University of Queensland
Mads Leth
Mads Leth
CEO, VCS Denmark (Administrerende Direktør hos VandCenter Syd)
Mari Asami
Mari Asami
Department of Environmental Health, National Institute of Public Health, NIPH, Chief Senior Researcher
Mathieu de Kervenoael
Mathieu de Kervenoael
Water & Waste Treatment Infrastructure - SVP, Head of Strategic Development & Marketing
Mr. Md. Abdullah P. Eng.
Mr. Md. Abdullah P. Eng.
P. Eng., Khulna Water Supply and Sewerage Authority
Melissa Meeker
Melissa Meeker
CEO, The Water Tower
Olaf van der Kolk
Olaf van der Kolk
Director, Aquaminerals, Netherlands
Pabel Antonio Cervantes Aviles
Pabel Antonio Cervantes Aviles
IWA Emerging Water Leader & Assistant Professor
Per Halkjær Nielsen
Per Halkjær Nielsen
Aalborg University, Denmark
Regina Gnirss
Regina Gnirss
Director of Kompetenzzentrum Wasser Berlin; R&D department, Berliner Wasserbetriebe
Rianna Gonzales
Rianna Gonzales
IWA Emerging Water Leader & Water Resources Agency, Water and Sewerage Authority (WASA), Trinidad & Tobago
Shaitan Singh
Shaitan Singh
Superintending Engineer (PHED Rajasthan), BE (Civil), MBA (PM)
Stéphanie Rinck-Pfeiffer
Stéphanie Rinck-Pfeiffer
Global Water Research Coalition, The Netherlands GWRC Representative
Trevor James Bishop
Trevor James Bishop
Regulator General, Ofwat, UK
Ulf Jeppsson
Ulf Jeppsson
Specialist Groups Representative - Co-Chair of the Sub-committee for Specialist Groups, Lund University, Sweden
Walter Kling
Walter Kling
Vienna Water, Austria, Utility Segment Representative
Yvonne Magawa
Yvonne Magawa
Project Manager, ESAWAS, Zambia
Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy
Kalanithy Vairavamoorthy
IWA Executive Director
Tao Li
Tao Li
IWA Intelligence Director
Keith Robertson
Keith Robertson
Global Operations Director
Hong Li
Hong Li
Asia and Oceania Director
Satkunam Murugathas
Satkunam Murugathas
Finance Director
Varghese Babu
Varghese Babu
IT & Digital Transformation Director
Keith Hayward
Keith Hayward
Marketing & Communications Director
Daniela Bemfica
Daniela Bemfica
Strategic Programmes & Engagement Director
Kizito Masinde
Kizito Masinde
Global Events and Awards Director
Asif Uddin
Asif Uddin
Senior Business Intelligence Officer
Barbara Thompson
Barbara Thompson
Membership Development Manager
Benedetta Sala
Benedetta Sala
Communications Officer
Carlos Diaz
Carlos Diaz
Strategic Programmes & Engagement Manager
Chenhao (William) Xie
Chenhao (William) Xie
IWA Regional Officer
Chunyang (Sophie) Su
Chunyang (Sophie) Su
Intelligence Senior Officer | China
Clyde Moore
Clyde Moore
Senior Corporate Account Membership Officer – Commercial Relationships
Dan Wang
Dan Wang
China Regional Manager
Erin Jordan
Erin Jordan
Strategic Programmes Officer
Florence Laker
Florence Laker
Programme Officer - Citywide inclusive Sanitation
Isabela Espindola
Isabela Espindola
Membership Engagement Officer (Capacity development)
Jing (Crystal) Fan
Jing (Crystal) Fan
HR & Operations Manager | China
Martina Haughton
Martina Haughton
HR & Office Manager
Mengqi Ding
Mengqi Ding
Finance & Operations Officer
Patrick Ronoh
Patrick Ronoh
Senior Project Officer, CWIS
Rachna Sarkari
Rachna Sarkari
Membership Engagement Officer (Specialist Groups)
Samira Akoudad
Samira Akoudad
Events Manager
Samuel Asante
Samuel Asante
Member Data Officer
Samuela Guida
Samuela Guida
Strategic Programmes and Engagement Manager
Sara Muradi
Sara Muradi
Executive Assistant to the ED
Sealand Sun
Sealand Sun
Global Events Officer
Siyka Radilova
Siyka Radilova
Senior Project Officer - Diversity, Equality and Inclusion
Suresh Kumar Rohilla
Suresh Kumar Rohilla
Programme Lead
Téa Lobjanidze
Téa Lobjanidze
Marketing Officer
William Cappuyns
William Cappuyns
Membership Engagement Officer (Regulation & Utilities)